The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Nor were they intended to be a forum for resolution of specific takings questions involving individual property. The purpose of the Boards is to ensure that government entities comply with the planning goals and requirements of the GMA. Accordingly, a claim of negative impact upon specific private property does not constitute a challenge to compliance with the property rights goal of the GMA. The GMA also contains a provision directing that the Attorney General's Office develop a process for the consideration of the constitutional protection of property being taken without compensation. RCW 36.70A.370 provides in part: (1) The state attorney general shall establish by October 1, 1991, an orderly, consistent process, including a checklist if appropriate, that better enables state agencies and local governments to evaluate proposed regulatory or administrative actions to assure that such actions do not result in an unconstitutional taking of private property. It Page 5 is not the purpose of this section to expand or reduce the scope of private property protections provided in the state and federal Constitutions. The attorney general shall review and update the process at least on an annual basis to maintain consistency with changes in case law. An analysis of that section shows that it also does not provide the basis for concluding that a negative impact on a specific private property right constitutes noncompliance with the planning requirements of thr GMA. RCW 36.70A.370 relates only to the questi~in of an unconstitutional taking of