The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] RCW 36.70A.370(4) provides that the "process used by government agencies shall be protected by attorney client privilege.'° A copy of the process issued by the Attorney General in February 1992 is Page 7 attached to this opinion. It contains an express statement that "[a] private party, however, does not have a cause of action against an agency for failure to utilize the recommended process." (FN7) These elements are listed above at page 3. (FN8) In relevant portion, RCW 36.70A.290(2) provides: The date of publication for a city shall be the date the city publishes the ordinance, or summary of the ordinance, adopting the comprehensive plan or development regulations, or amendment thereto. as is required to be published. Promptly after adoption, a county shall publish a notice that it has adopted the comprehensive plan or development regulations, or amendment thereto. The date of publication for a county shall be the date the county publishes the notice that it has adopted the comprehensive plan or development regulations, or amendment thereto. (FN9) We note that the Boards have filed proposed regulations with the Code Reviser governing petitions for review filed with the Boards. See WAC 242-02-230, State Register 92-15-134 (Aug. 1992).