The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] RCW 36.70A.110. Those counties and cities must enact development regulations to implement the comprehensive plan. RCW 36.70A.120. The GMA also specifies that government entities must designate and adopt development regulations addressing natural resource lands and critical areas. RCW 36.70A.060, .170. *729 In developing and implementing the comprehensive plan and development regulations, government entities are required to establish procedures for public participation. RCW 36.70A.140. That provision further states: "Errors in exact compliance with the established procedures shall not render the comprehensive land use plan or development regulations invalid if the spirit of the procedures is observed." Id. In addition to the requirements set forth above, the GMA also sets forth a list of goals which are to be considered in enacting plans and regulations. The statute provides: Planning goals.