The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] King Cy., 111 Wn.2d 742, 765 P.2d 264 (1988). In the context of the GMA, SEPA requires that government entities consider environmental impacts in adopting comprehensive plans and development regulations. *734 (FN3) That section requires the Department of Community Development to adopt "procedural criteria to assist counties and cities in adopting comprehensive plans and development regulations that meet the goals and requirements of this chapter." These rules were filed with the Code Reviser, pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, on September 2, 1992. (FN4) The relevant portion of RCW 36.70A.300(1) provides: Such final order shall be based exclusively on whether or not a state agency, county, or city is in compliance with the requirements of this chapter, or chapter 43.21C RCW as it relates to plans, regulations, and amendments thereto, adopted under RCW 36.70A.040. (FNS) If the matter is remanded on the Boards' own motion or that of the petitioner, the Boards may hold a second hearing to determine compliance. RCW 36.70A.330(1), (2).