The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] LEGAL CONSIDERATION Section 35.44.410 of the Revised Code of Washington requires that requests for segregation be approved by City Council action. This action will segregate and proportionally distribute the existing assessment for Utility Local Improvement District No. 1 upon real property as recorded by the Thurston County Assessor's Office. BACKGROUND On September 29, 1999 the City Council approved Ordinance No. 674 confirming and adopting the final assessments for Utility Local Improvement District No. 1. Section 35.44.410 of the Revised Code of Washington stipulates that "segregation shall be made as nearly as possible on the same basis as the original assessment." Each parcel shall be allotted one Equivalent Residential Unit and the assessment is therefore divided equally between each of the newly configured parcels benefiting from the improvements. EFFECTIVE DATE This resolution will become effective immediately upon adoption by the City Council.