Applications and Originals~.-
[…] proposed lot, and/or on adjacent property restricted by covenant. The Applicant can
obtain or provide such a covenant and should be given the option to do so.
2. The next basis for denial of the Boundary Line Adjustment was that the proposal
did not meet minimum density requirements for the medium density residential (R-6)
zoning district and that the density requirement could not be achieved through any re-
[1279874 v2] - 1 -
division of the property due to the size of the parcel and the requirements of the
subdivision code. This conclusion is erroneous for the following reasons:
A. RCW 58.17.040(6) exempts from the requirements of the Subdivision Act:
"A division made for the purpose of alteration by adjusting
property lines, between a platted or unplatted lots or both,
which does not create any additional lot, tract, parcel, site, or
division nor create any lot, tract, parcel, site, or division
which contains insufficient area and dimension to meet
minimum requirements for width and area for a building site"
An adjustment meeting those requirements is exempt from local regulatory authority as
well. The subject proposal is consistent with and falls within the express language of
this exemption;
B. More specifically, the proposed lots do contain sufficient area and