The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The City asserts that creation of a fot which does not meet maximum density violates the criteria for a BLA set forth in RCW 58.17.040(6). However, said section prohibits creation of lots with "insufficient area and dimension to meet minimum requirements for width and area for a building site". Said section does not prohibit creation of lots which do not meet minimum density requirements. However, the Examiner agrees with Staff that the intent of the BLA exemption is to prohibit creation of lots which do not comply with the requirements of the applicable zone.