The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Furthermore, the 100 foot wide, protective well radius would not be contained within the boundaries of the proposed lot. Mr. Beck also denied the application as the newly configured lots do not meet the density requirements of the applicable Medium Density Residential (R6) zoning district of the Yelm Municipal Code (YMC). Mr. Beck also denied the BlA because the application represented -3- one of a series of actions designed to avoid City subdivision and development regulations requirements. 7. RCW 58.17 sets forth the State Subdivision Act, and RCW 58.17.040 provides exemptions from said act and provides in part: The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to... (6) A division made for the purpose of alteration by adjusting boundary lines, between platted or unplatted lots, or both, which does not create any additional lot, tract, parcel, site, or division nor create any lot, tract, parcel, site, or division which ccntains insufficient area and dimension tc meet minimum requirements for width and area for a building site.... Section 16.28.010 YMC sets forth the City's criteria for BLAs in part as follows: Applications for boundary line adjustments within or outside of an approved subdivision shall be presented to the city planner.