The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In addition, LUPA's scope of review includes both quasi-judicial and ministerial decisions. RCW 36.70C.120 reads in part: (1) When the land use decision being reviewed was made by a quasi- judicial body or officer judicial review of factual issues . shall be confined to the record created by the quasi-judicial body or officer, except as provided in subsection (2) through (4) of this section. (3) For land use decisions other than those described in subsection (1) of this section, the record for judicial review may be supplemented by evidence of material facts that were not made part of the local jurisdiction's record. (Emphasis added.) Subsection (1) considers that some land use decisions will be determined by a quasi-judicial body or officer. However, subsection (3) indicates that LUPA contemplates that some land use decisions may be made by other bodies or officers.