The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The City asserts that creation of a lot which does not meet maximum density violates the criteria for a BLA set forth in RCW 58.17.040(6). However, said section prohibits creation of lots with "insufficient area and dimension to meet minimum requirements for width and area for a building site". Said section does not prohibit creation of lots which do not meet minimum density requirements. However, the Examiner agrees ~:-ith Staff t"at the intent o` tl~e BL.A exemption is to prohibit creation of lots which do not comply with the requirements of the applicable zone.