The future acquisition of right-of--way for the Y-3 corridor will include lots 1-9. Acquisition of right-of--way can not begin until the corridor is adopted by the City Council and funding is available. The foregoing language presumes that the adoption of a transportation plan in conjunction with a comprehensive plan provides lawful authority to "require the developer to alter the site lay-out to accommodate the future right-of-way." In Perry Shea's Technical Memorandum dated May 13, 2003 attached to the Staff Report, he cites RCW 36.70A.070 as authority for such a requirement, which is repeated below: The transportation element section of the Washington State GMA reads: "Local jurisdictions must adopt and enforce ordinances which prohibit development approval if the development causes the level of service on a transportation facility to decline below standards adopted in the transportation element of the comprehensive plan, unless transportation improvements or strategies to accommodate the impacts of development are made concurrent with development. " (RCW 36.70A.070) RCW 36.70A.070 refers to the duty of local jurisdictions to require developers of property to mitigate the impacts of their projects in order to assure that the level of service of an affected transportation facility does not decline to an unacceptable standard.