Project Rev & CorrespondenceT _ _
[…] be physically altered.
The future acquisition of right-of--way for the Y-3 corridor will
include lots 1-9. Acquisition of right-of--way can not begin until
the corridor is adopted by the City Council and funding is
available.
The foregoing language presumes that the adoption of a transportation plan in
conjunction with a comprehensive plan provides lawful authority to "require the developer to
alter the site lay-out to accommodate the future right-of-way." In Perry Shea's Technical
Memorandum dated May 13, 2003 attached to the Staff Report, he cites RCW 36.70A.070 as
authority for such a requirement, which is repeated below:
The transportation element section of the Washington State GMA
reads: "Local jurisdictions must adopt and enforce ordinances
which prohibit development approval if the development causes the
level of service on a transportation facility to decline below
standards adopted in the transportation element of the
comprehensive plan, unless transportation improvements or
strategies to accommodate the impacts of development are made
concurrent with development. " (RCW 36.70A.070)
RCW 36.70A.070 refers to the duty of local jurisdictions to require developers of
property to mitigate the impacts of their projects in order to assure that the level of service of an
affected transportation facility does not decline to an unacceptable standard.