The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Snohomish County, 97 Wash.2d 804, 808, 650 P.2d 193 (1982) that they were. We there cited with © 2005 Thomson/West. No claim to original U.S. Govt. works. 49 P.3d 860, 146 Wn.2d 685, Benchmark Land Co. v. City of Battle Ground, (Wash. 2002) approval the Oregon case of Haugen v. Gleason, 226 Or. 99, 104, 359 P.2d 108 (1961) which characterized a tax as an imposition imposed "to accomplish desired public benefits which cost money." With these principles in mind RCW 82.02.020 exempts from its otherwise broad prohibition against "any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, .... on the development, subdivision, classification, or reclassification of land" required payments which are "reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat." RCW 82.02.020. This is a statutory requirement to establish a nexus between the development and the problem as well as a limitation that the developer's required contribution to the solution of the problem be proportionate to his contribution to the problem itself.