The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] RCW 82.02.020. As a first principle, then, the statute is a prohibition on direct or indirect taxes, fees, or charges on development activity except that on-site dedications and easements which are permitted by other statutes are not prohibited by RCW 82.02.020. © 2004 West, a Thomson business. No claim to original U.S. Govt. works. 829 P.2d 169, 64 Wn.App. 451, Cobb v. Snohomish County, (Wash.App. Div. 1 1991) While generally prohibiting what have come to be known as development fees or exactions, RCW 82.02.020 then enumerates certain exceptions which include "voluntary agreements ... that allow a payment in lieu of a dedication of land or to mitigate a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a proposed development, subdivision, or plat." (Emphasis added.) The voluntary agreement provisions of RCW 82.02.020 do not themselves grant authority to require developer exactions.