The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (FN26.) Simpson v. City of North Platte, 206 Neb. 240, 292 N.W.2d 297, 300 (1983) (quoting McQuillin, Municipal Corporations § 32.04 (3d © 2005 Thomson/West. No claim to original U.S. Govt. works. 958 P.2d 343, 91 Wn.App. 505, Burton v. Clark County, (Wash.App. Div. 2 1998) Page 13 ed.1977)). Simpson is quoted and relied on in (FN40.) Unlimited, 50 Wash.App. at 727, 750 P.2d Dolan. See also Sparks, 127 Wash.2d at 914, 904 651. P.2d 738. (FN27.) Dolan, 512 U.S. at 391 n. 8, 114 S.Ct. 2309; Christianson, 133 Wash.2d at 660, 946 P.2d 768; cf. RCW 82.02.020 (no county shall exact a cash development fee "which the county ... cannot establish is reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat") (emphasis added). (FN28.) 483 U.S. 825, 836, 107 S.Ct. 3141, 97 L.Ed.2d 677 (1987).