The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Dolan, 512 U.S. at 384, 114 S.Ct. 2309. As in the previous footnote, this is a negative formulation of the proposition in the text. It says that the government may not use the permitting process as a vehicle for solving public problems not created or exacerbated by any project. (FN44.) Dolan, 512 U.S. at 384, 114 S.Ct. 2309; Nollan, 483 U.S. at 835 n. 4, 107 S.Ct. 3141. See also Trimen Dev. Co. v. King County, 124 Wash.2d 261, 273, 877 P.2d 187 (1994) (quoting RCW 82.02.020) (no county shall exact cash development fees "which the county ... cannot establish is reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat"). (FN38.) Nollan, 483 U.S. at 841, 107 S.Ct. 3141; see also Nollan, 483 U.S. at 834, 107 S.Ct. 3141 (quoting Agins v.