765 Amend Yelm Zoning CodeORDINANCE NO. 765
[…] for placement in a less restrictive community supervised living
arrangement.
C. A less restrictive alternative (LRA) placement is defined in the state law as
a living arrangement that is less restrictive than total confinement. An
LRA placement may be in a residential facility program operated or
contracted by the Department of Social and Health Services or in the
person's own home in the community.
D. "Secure community transition facility" (SCTF) is the statutory name for a
LRA residential facility program operated or contracted by DSHS. As
stated in RCW 71.09.020, "...a secure community transition facility has
supervision and security, and either provides or ensures the provision of
sex offender treatment services." The program offers 24-hour intensive
staffing and line-of-sight supervision by trained escorts when residents
leave the facility.
E. As required by state law, individuals who have been determined by the
courts to be ready for conditional release have the right to live in settings