02 12 2019 Agenda Packet Speaker HandoutsState Environmental Policy A►ct
[…] 12117118Version Page 16
The People for City of Yelm
Proclamation
WHEREAS, Governments are instituted among men, deriving their just powers from the consent of the governed;
and that all power is inherent in the people, and all free governments are founded on their authority; and
WHEREAS, the 2nd Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees, "...the Right of the people to keep
and bear .firms, shall not be infringed" and Article 6, Section 2-7his Constitution, and the laws... made in
Pursuance thereof Shall be the Supreme Law of the Land... ; and
WHEREAS, Article 1, Section 2, of the Washington State Constitution declares "The Constitution of the United
States is the supreme law of the land. "; and
WHEREAS, Article I, Section 24, of the Washington State Constim ion further guarantees "The Right of the
individual Citizen to bear arms in defense of himse f or the state, shall not be impaired..."; and
WHEREAS, the United States Supreme Court has declared "...a law repugnant to the Constitution is void..." (see
Marbury v. Madison); and .... "An unconstitutional act is not law; it confers no rights; it imposes no duties, it is in