02 12 2019 Agenda Packet Speaker HandoutsState Environmental Policy A►ct
[…] A. The Second Amendment to the Constitution of the United States of America states, "A
well -regulated Militia beta necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the
People to kccp gird bear arms, shall not be infringed";
B. The rights of the t)eople to keep and hear arms are further protected from infringement by
State and Local Governments under the Ninth and Tenth Amendments to the Constitution
of the United States of America as well as Article 1 of the Constitution of the Great State
of Washington;
C. Article 1, Section 24 of the Constitution of the Great State of Washington states, "The
right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be
impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or
corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men ";
D. Article 1, Section 30 of the Constitution of the State of Washington, RIGHTS
RESERVED. The enumera-tion in this Constitution of certain rights shall not be con-
strued to deny others retained by the people.;
E. Justice Thomas M. Cooley in the People v.