Furthermore, the 100 foot well radius would not be contained within the boundaries of the proposed lot. Mr. Beck denied the application as it does not meet the density requirements of the applicable Medium Density Residential (R6) zoning district of the Yelm Municipal Code (YMC). In the staff report, Mr. Beck also denied the BLA finding that such application is one of a series of actions designed to avoid subdivision requirements and the requirements of Yelm’s development regulations. 7. RCW 58.17 sets forth the State Subdivision Act and RCW 58.17.040 provides exemptions from said act and provides in part: The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to… (6) A division made for the purpose of alteration by adjusting boundary lines, between platted or unplatted lots, or both, which does not create any additional lot, tract, parcel, site, or division nor create any lot, tract, parcel, site, or division which contains insufficient area and dimension to meet minimum requirements for width and area for a building site. Section 16.28.010 YMC sets forth the criteria for BLAs as follows: Applications for boundary line adjustments within or outside of an approved subdivision shall be presented by the City Planner.