The Applicant can obtain or prowde such a covenant and should be given the option to do so. 2. The next basis for denial of the Boundary Lme Adjustment was that the proposal did not meet minimum density requirements for the medwm density residential (R-6) zoning district and that the density requirement could not be achieved through any re- h2~seia ~sl - 1 - division of the property due to the size of the parcel and the requirements of the subdivision code. This conclusion is erroneous for the following reasons. A RCW 58.17.040(6) exempts from the regwrements of the Subdivision Act "A division made for the purpose of alteration by adjusting property Imes, between a platted or unplatted lots or both, which does not create any additional lot, tract, parcel, site, or division nor create any lot, tract, parcel, site, or division which contains insufficient area and dimension to meet minimum requirements for width and area for a budding site" An adjustment meeting those regwrements is exempt from local regulatory authority as well.