Thal is far from the issue here; i. e., whether an agreement to pay a fee to offset the cost of an oti site improvement is voluntary when the county lacks independent authority to require construction of [he improvement in question. Thus, while I have no quarrel with the indices of validity of a concomitant zoning agreement set out N Chrobuc% reliance on those factors is not relevant to or persuasive ¢r detemtinhrg whether an agreement is voluntary under RCW 82.02.020. Finallg former SCC 266.55.040 does not wmpty with the requirement of RCW 82.02.020 that fees, where pemdssible, "rrdtigate a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a proposed development". This statutory phrase reflects the Legislature's adoption of the "nexus" requirement imposed by case law on governmental exactlms and conditions. Nolan v.