However, as R/L [64 Wn.App. 457] Associates To view preceding link please click here makes clear, the "tax/regulation distinction' is no longer relevant because [he statutory pmhtbition against "taxes, fees, or charges' is so all-enwmpassing it applies [o al] development fees unless specifically excepted. R/L Assocs., 113 Wash.2d at 409, 780 P2d 838. [2] Accordingly, if SCC Tithe 26B required developers to pay a fee, tax, or charge even if [hat were specifically used for payment of off-site road improvements, it would nm afoul of RC W 82.02.020. However, RCW 82.02.020 also creates an exception for "voluntary agreements ... that allow a payment in lieu of a dedication of land or to mitigate a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a proposed development, subdivision, or plat." (Emphasis added). [u other words, a developer may enter into an agreement with local govemment to pay e fee which local government has established is "reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat" RCW 82.02.020; see also Sou[hrvick, Inc. v.