No claim to original U.S. Govt. works. 49 P.3d 860, l46 Wm2d 685, Benchmark Land Co. v. City ofSattle Ground, (Wash. 2002) Page 7 approval the Oregon case of Haugen v. Gleason, 226 Or. 99, 104, 359 P.2d 108 (1961) which characterized a tax as an imposition imposed "to accomplish desired public benefits which cost money." required under [he ordinance absent proof Iha[ i[ is necessary to mitigate a "direct hnpact" of the development. OC course proof that these offsite road improvements are necessary because of the "direct impact" of [he plat ie simply absent. With these principles in mind RCW 82.02.020 exempts from its otherwise broad prohibition against "any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, _.. on the development, subdivisioq classifica[ioq or melaseification of land" required payments which are "reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat." RCW 82.02.020. This is a statutory requirement to establish a nexus between the development and the problem as well as a limitation that the developer's required wntribution m the solution of the problem be proportionate to his conhibution to [he problem itself.