RCW 82.02.020. As a first principle, theq the statute is a prohibition on d¢ect or indirect taxes, fees, or charges on development activity except that on-site dedications and easements which are pemdtted by other staNtes are no[ prohibited by ACW 82.02.020. `~ 2004 West, a Thomson business. No claim to original U.S. Govt. works. 829 P.2d 169, 64 Wn.App. 451, Cobb v. Snohomish County, (Wash.App. Div. 1 1991) Page 7 White generally pmlubitmg what have wme to be known as development fees or exactions, RCW 82.02.020 then enumerates certain excepfione which include "voluntary agreements ... that allow a payment in lieu of a dedication of land or to mitigate a direct impact that has been identified ae a consequence ofa proposed development, subdivisieq or plat." (Emphasis added.) The voluntary agreement provisions of RCW 82.02.020 do no[ themselves grant authority to require developer exactions.