Majority at 863 [ agree [lus is the evidentiary deficiency. However, I think it is also important to rote exactly why it is the legal burden of the city m prove this. The Corot of Appeals opinion in [Itis proceeding articulated the view that the requhement stems from the Fifth Amendment to the 1146 W o.2d 6971 United States Constlmtion as constmed in Nollan v. California Coart¢I Commissiaa, 483 0.S. 825, 834, 107 S.Ct. 3141, 97 L.Ed.2d 677 (1987) and Dolan v. City of 75gard, 512 O.S. 374, 386, l14 S.Ct. 2309, Specifiealty, I think RCW 82.02.020 imposes that requirement. In relevant par[ this statute provides: (N)o county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or fndirec; ... on the deve[opmen( subdivision, classificatioq or reclassification of land .... 77ds section does not prohibit voluntary agreements with counties, cities, mwns, or other municipal wrpora[ioas that allow a payment in lieu of a dedication of land or io midgate a direct impact !had has been identified as a consequence of a proposed development, subdivision, or plat .... No county, city, rown, or other mmieipal corporation shall require any payment ae part of such a voluntary agreement which the county, city, town, or other municipal corporation carrot establish is reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat. RCW 82.02.020 (emphasis added) The threshold question under this statute is therefore whether the requ¢ed constmction of offsi[e sneet improvemen[e is a "tax, jee, or charge, either direct or fndirec!." We have previously recognized that a tax may be m cash or "kind." Son Talmo Assocs. v.