One common occurrence is that an economic development opportunity of great importance appears unexpectedly. Trojects of that kind can easily �a ,Yt0- generate scores of new fobs,which would recoup the total amount of their public funding in new public revenues over just the first few years. Funding such a project ahead of others would certainly be"of benefit to the state." Again, the prioritization score is a guide to assist the funding allocation process,not the sole means to determine it. What is the "of benefit to the state" provision? According to RCW 47.76.240, "lines that provide benefits to the state and local jurisdictions,such as avoided roadway costs,reduced traffic congestion,economic development, environmental protection, and safety, should be assisted through the joint efforts of the state, local jurisdiction, and private sector." Freight Rail Assistance Application Packet January 2003 WSDOT Rail Office,360-705-7901,rail@wsdotwa.goy Page 4 What happens after the initial prioritization?