1209 Crystal Springs Rd 020101City of Yelm
[…] other county comprehensive plan provisions adopted under the GMA. To avoid any gap
in coverage, however, the 1988 Comprehensive Plan and the sub -area plans should
remain in effect until the entire GMA comprehensive plan for the County has been
adopted. If any conflict should result between the provisions of the 1988 Plan or sub-
area plans and those adopted by this ordinance, the latter shall control.
H. The measures adopted by this ordinance comply with the GMA and other
governing law and are reasonably related to the public health, safety, and welfare.
II. GROWTH MANAGEMENT ACT GOALS
A. RCW 36.70A.020 sets forth a list of 13 goals "to guide the development and
adoption of comprehensive plans and development regulations" under the GMA. The
goals are not listed in order of priority.
B. In formulating the comprehensive plan adopted by this ordinance, this
Council has considered the goals contained in RCW 36.70A.020. The Council has
weighed the goals as they apply to the subject matter of this ordinance and has