If any conflict should result between the provisions of the 1988 Plan or sub- area plans and those adopted by this ordinance, the latter shall control. H. The measures adopted by this ordinance comply with the GMA and other governing law and are reasonably related to the public health, safety, and welfare. II. GROWTH MANAGEMENT ACT GOALS A. RCW 36.70A.020 sets forth a list of 13 goals "to guide the development and adoption of comprehensive plans and development regulations" under the GMA. The goals are not listed in order of priority.