Also refer to YMC 16.36.010: "No subdivision shall be altered except in accordance with RCW 58.17.215. Na subdivision or plat thereof shall be modified or amended except with the approval of the decision-maker vested by this title with the authority to grant original approval of such subdivision..." We would interpret the City Council's added conditions on the f nal plat to be construed as the "original approval." • Further, a public hearing is neither required nor necessary. The requirement in RCW 58.17.215 states: "iJpon receipt of an application for alteration, the, legislative body shall provide notice of the application to all owners of property within the subdivision ... 'I~he notice shall either establish a date for a public hearing or ~~rvvide that a hearing tnay he requested by a person receiving notice ...." (emphasis added).