Exhibit A1 Cushman Law LetterL l.E `7,L 1.1V1~: 11 V
[…] preliminary plats, once the: plat is final, it is under the purview- of the City Council.
Also refer to YMC 16.36.010: "No subdivision shall be altered except in accordance with
RCW 58.17.215. Na subdivision or plat thereof shall be modified or amended except with
the approval of the decision-maker vested by this title with the authority to grant original
approval of such subdivision..." We would interpret the City Council's added conditions on
the f nal plat to be construed as the "original approval."
• Further, a public hearing is neither required nor necessary. The requirement in RCW
58.17.215 states: "iJpon receipt of an application for alteration, the, legislative body shall
provide notice of the application to all owners of property within the subdivision ... 'I~he
notice shall either establish a date for a public hearing or ~~rvvide that a hearing tnay he
requested by a person receiving notice ...." (emphasis added). Chapter 16.36 YMC also
identifies no requirement for a public hearing to process or enact a plat amendnrzent, and
instead cites to the procedures provided in RCW 58.17215. The proposed amendments do