This would allow the Smiths to occupy the home they are financially committed to pay for, yet prevent any other houses in the plat. until the two upgrades are made by the developer of the plat or his successor. At this time, there is no indication when the developer might be able to obtain the necessary funding to make the improvements. However, the requested plat amendments can be made, now, without any compromise to the public health and safety, and without further liability to the City. The statutory requirement for plat amendments is set forth at RCW 58.17.215, which states: "The legislative body shall determine the public use and interest in the proposed alteration..." You as the City Council need to determine that the requested plat amendment serves the public interest. For the following reasons, we believe it does.