Hearing Examiner Decision OFFICE OF THE HEARING EXAMINER
[…] regulations (zoning), acceptable levels of service within the city limits, and the method of calculating said levels of service.
36. The City of Yelm adopted its comprehensive plan and development regulations pursuant to GMA and meets the definition of a “GMA city”. Therefore, in considering the environmental
impacts of traffic generated by the Wal-Mart Supercenter, the RO first had to consider RCW 43.21C.240, a portion of the SEPA statute, which addresses site specific, project environmental
review under GMA; WAC 197-11-158, a SEPA rule; and RCW 36.70B, entitled “Local Project Review”. RCW 43.21C.240 provides in part:
A comprehensive plan, sub-area plan, or development regulations shall be considered to adequately address an impact if the county,
city, or town through the planning and environmental review process under Chapter 36.70A RCW [GMA] and this chapter, has identified the specific adverse environmental impacts and:
. . .
(b) The legislative body of the county, city, or town has designated as acceptable certain levels of service, land use designations, development standards, or other land use planning
required or allowed by Chapter 36.70A RCW.
The RO issued the MDNS pursuant to WAC 197-11-158 which authorizes consideration of the environmental analysis, protections, and mitigating measures set forth in the City’s zoning code,
comprehensive plan, and other rules and regulations adopted pursuant to GMA. WAC 197-11-158 requires the RO to identify the specific environmental impacts of a site specific project
and determine whether such impacts have been:
. . .
(ii) Adequately addressed in the comprehensive plan, sub-area plan, applicable development regulations, or other local, state, or federal rules or laws by:
(A) Avoiding or otherwise mitigating the impacts; or
(B) The legislative body of the GMA county/city designating as acceptable the impacts associated with certain levels of service, land use designations, development standards, or other
land use planning required or allowed by Chapter 36.70A RCW.
Said section then requires the RO to condition approval of the project on compliance with the mitigation measures in the comprehensive plan, sub-area plan, zoning, and other rules and
regulations.