This action was fled and served well within that time frame. YCG has met all the requirements of LUPA and its case should not be dismissed. A. YCG Has Met All of the Filin and Service Re uirement in LUPA Pursuant to LUPA, a Land Use Petition action is commenced by timely filing of the Land Use Petition in Superior Court and service upon applicable respondents. See RCW 36.70C.040. Regarding fling and service, LUPA explicitly states: (3) The petition is timely if it is filed and served on aII parties listed in subsection (2) of this section within 21-days of the issuance of the land use decision. (4} For the purposes of this section, the date on which a land use decision is issued is: (a) Three days after a written decision is mailed by the local jurisdiction or, if not mailed, the date on which the local jurisdiction provides notice that a written decision is publicly available; (b) If the land use decision is made by ordinance or resolution by a legislative body sitting in a quasi ;judicial capacity, the date the body passes the ordinance or resolution; or - (c) If neither (a) nor (b} of this subsection applies, the date the decision is entered into the public record. (5) Service on the local jurisdiction must be by delivery of a copy of the petition to the persons identified by or pursuant to RCW 4.28.080 to receive service of process. RCW 36.70C.040(3)-(5). YELM COMMERCE GROUP'S RESPONSE TO MOTIONS TO DISMISS - 6 ~3ricklin Newman Dold, LLP Attorneys-at-Law 7001 Fourth Avenue, Suite 3303 Seattle, WA 98154 Tel.