The Yelm Commerce
Group raised a red herring of the establishment of level of service standards being established by the Regional Transportation Agency for Thurston County, in this case the Thurston Regional
Planning Council. While technically correct that TRPC establishes the level of service for State facilities, the Growth Management Act clearly distinguishes this level of service as
a planning tool as opposed to a concurrency standard. Specifically, Section 36.70A.070 (6)(a)(iii)(C) RCW states: For state-owned transportation facilities, level of service standards
for highways, as prescribed in chapters 47.06 and 47.80 RCW, to gauge the performance of the system. The purposes of reflecting level of service standards for state highways in the local
comprehensive plan are to monitor the performance of the system, to evaluate improvement strategies, and to facilitate coordination between the county's or city's sixyear street, road,
or transit program and the department of transportation's six-year investment program. The concurrency requirements of (b) of this subsection do not apply to transportation facilities
and services of statewide significance except for counties consisting of islands whose only connection to the mainland are state highways or ferry routes. In these island counties, state
highways and ferry route capacity must be a factor in meeting the concurrency requirements in (b) of this subsection; While Mr. Bernstein noted correctly that TRPC has established a
level of service D for State Routes 510 and 507, but attempted to minimize the fact that this level of service is calculated based on the 2 hour peak P.M. trips… a much less conservative