910 LID #2CITY OF YELM, WASHINGTON
[…] Both principal of and interest on the Bond are payable solely out of the LID No. 2 Fund and from
the Guaranty Fund.
-7- P:r202B7_CAAVN20287_bLN 09125!08
Section b. Form of Bond. The Bond shall be in substantially the following form:
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
NO. 1 $10,139,000
STATE OF WASHINGTON
CITY OF YELM
LOCAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT N0.2 BOND, 2009 {Taxable)
REGISTERED OWNER: Thurston First Bank
PRINCIPAL AMOUNT: TEN MILLION ONE HUNDRED THIRTY-NINE THOUSAND
AND NO/100 DOLLARS ($10,139,000)
INTEREST RATE: 8.25%
MATURITY DATE: September 1, 2026
Laws of Washington 1965, Chapter 7, § 35.45.070 provides, in part, as follows:
Neither the holder nor owner of any bond, interest coupon, or warrant issued
against a local improvement fund shall have any claim therefor against the city or
town by which it is issued, except for payment from the special assessments made
for the improvement for which the bond or warrant was issued and except also for
payment from the local improvement guazanty fund of the city or town as to bonds
issued after the creation of a local improvement guaranty fund of the city or town.
The city or town shall not be liable to the holder or owner of any bond, interest
coupon, or warrant for any loss to the local improvement guazanty fund occurring
in the lawful operation thereof.
The City of Yelm, Washington, a municipal corporation of the State of Washington (the
"City"), hereby acknowledges itself to owe and for value received promises to pay to the
Registered Owner identified above, solely out of the sources referred to herein, on the Maturity