The record establishes that on July 13, 1961, the statutory public hearing was set by the city council. [3] State ex rel. Mohr v Seattle, 59 Wash. 68, 109 Pac. 309, and subsequent cases decide that signatures to peti- tions, such as recall and annexation, may be withdrawn at any time prior to the assumption of jurisdiction over the petition by the appropriate authority The saI9-e rule applies to revocations of withdrawals. [4] By the terms of RCW 3513140,1 the jurisdiction of the respondent city on the annexation petition did not attach until it was formally entertained and July 13 1961, fixed as the day on which it would be heard. The revocation "'Whenever a petition for annexation is filed with the city or town council, or commission in those cities having a commission form of government, which meets the requirements herein specified. of which fact satisfactory proof may be required by the council or commission, the council or commission may entertain the same, fix a date for a public hearing thereon and cause notice of the hearing to be published in one issue of a newspaper of general circulation in the city or town. The notice shall also be posted in three public places within the territory proposed for annexation, and shall specify the time and place of hearing and invite interested persons to appear and voice approval or disapproval of the annexation. The expense of publication and posting of the notice shall be borne by the signers of the petition." RCW 35.13.140 '. ili , II ! :1 , :1' , , i !. ; 11 111 li 13-60 Wn. (2d) \, , i f , i , i 1 1 i ill J I I I, :I :1 1 386 McALMOND v BREMERTON [60 Wn. (2d) of the withdrawal was valid and the petition had sufficient signatures.