Nature of the Problem: Agencies derive rule-making authority from several places. First is the enabling statute, which often provides broad authority to write rules. The enabling statute, coupled with a broad intent statement in substantive law, can be used as a basis for adopting new regulatory requirements. Several state agencies have fairly liberal authority to adopt rules. For example, the Department of Ecology's enabling statute states, in RCW 43.21A.080, "The director of the department of ecology is authorized to adopt such rules and regulations as are necessary and appropriate to carry out the provisions of this chapter." Second, specific authority may be granted by the legislature as part of a substantive statute. This authority may or may not provide clear direction to the agency and adequately express legislative intent. Two general approaches are necessary to address these concerns.