C. A less restrictive alternative (LRA) placement is defined in the state law as a living arrangement that is less restrictive than total confinement. An LRA placement may be in a residential facility program operated or contracted by the Department of Social and Health Services or in the person's own home in the community. D. "Secure community transition facility" (SCTF) is the statutory name for a LRA residential facility program operated or contracted by DSHS. As stated in RCW 71.09.020, "...a secure community transition facility has supervision and security, and either provides or ensures the provision of sex offender treatment services." The program offers 24-hour intensive staffing and line-of-sight supervision by trained escorts when residents leave the facility.