Page 2 of 2 CITY OF YELM FUNDING AGREEMENT WITH YELM COMMUNITY SERVICES THIS Funding Agreement("Agreement") is dated effective this ______ day of _______, 2016. The parties ("Parties") to this Agreement are the City of Yel Washington Municipal Corporation ("Yelm"), and Yelm Community Se Washington Non-Profit Organization ("YCS"). B ACKGROUND A. The Washington State Constitution, Article VIII, Section 7 provi "No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall here money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary supeople who are low to moderate income, or become directly or indirectly any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation." B. The mission of YCS is: MISSION STATEMENT C. A principal purpose of YCS is to serve people who are low to mod.